2012 Axe Throwing Competition Winners
Axe Throwing Competitions • Axe Throwing Demonstrations


Central Florida Scottish Games ~ Winter Springs, FL  ~ January 14, 2012
Children Women Men
Children Winners:
1st Place: Brad Tate
2nd Place: Randy Morissett
3rd Place: Hunter Wacker
Women Winners:
1st Place: Katie Gould
2nd Place: Katie Gray
3rd Place: Alexyz Herrandez
Men Winners:
1st Place: Greg Leonard
2nd Place: Daniel Leadbeater
3rd Place: Mitchell McCahan
Also Featured Flying Hawkes Axe Throwing Instructors:
Ian (White Hawk), Mike (Red Hawk), Kim (Cherokee Hawk) and Crystal (Black Hawk)

Central Florida Scottish Games ~ Winter Springs, FL  ~ January 15, 2012
Children Women Men
Children Winners:
1st Place: James Williams
2nd Place: Conner Grodie
3rd Place: Casey Jones
Women Winners:
1st Place: Jennifer MacDonald
2nd Place: Robin Henderson
3rd Place: Megan Watson
Men Winners:
1st Place: Paul Webster
2nd Place: Tom Antolick
3rd Place: David Paulison
Also Featured Flying Hawkes Axe Throwing Instructors:
Ian (White Hawk), Mike (Red Hawk), Kim (Cherokee Hawk) and Crystal (Black Hawk)

Sarasota Scottish Games ~ Sarasota, FL ~ February 4, 2012
Children - Click to Enlarge Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: Eric Morris
2nd Place: Dylan Hull
3rd Place: Dylan Dikeman
Women Winners:
1st Place: Lisa Norman
2nd Place: Alisia Ducote
3rd Place: Kayla Noreau
Men Winners:
1st Place: Andy Wells
2nd Place: James Dennis
3rd Place: Billy Ottlinghaus
Also Featured Flying Hawkes Axe Throwing Instructors:
Kim (Cherokee Hawk), Mike (Red Hawk), Crystal (Black Hawk), and Thomas Harris
Also Featured Flying Hawkes Axe Throwing Instructors:
Kim (Cherokee Hawk), Mike (Red Hawk), Crystal (Black Hawk), and Thomas Harris

Northeast Florida Scottish Games ~ Green Cove Springs, FL ~ February 25, 2012

Children - Click to Enlarge

Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: James Roche
2nd Place: Preston Bartledoo
3rd Place: Sam Baker
Women Winners:
1st Place: Deborah Campbell Kohl
2nd Place: Kammi Gilbert
3rd Place: Denise Hall
Men Winners:
1st Place: Robert Resett
2nd Place: Joseph Long
3rd Place: Michael McCreory

Triad Highland Games ~ Greensboro, NC, April 28th, 2012
Kids - Click to Enlarge Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: Donovan Conway
2nd Place: Collin Krenz
3rd Place: Jade Stewart
Women Winners:
1st Place: Kimberly Chapman
2nd Place: Hunter Poole
3rd: Emma Taylor
Men Winners:
1st Place: James Sutherland
2nd Place: Thomas McDaniel
3rd Place: Ryan Workman

Greenville Scottish Games ~ Greenville, SC ~ May 26th, 2012
Children - Click to Enlarge Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: Ian Miller
2nd Place: Max Benedict
3rd Place: Jacob Key
Women Winners:
1st Place: Kerri Keever
2nd Place: Whitney Hopkins
3rd Place: Lori Winkelstein
Men Winners:
1st Place: Fred Wood
2nd Place: Mathew Gwinn
3rd Place: FB Wood

Blairesville Scottish Games ~ Blairsville, GA ~ June 9th, 2012
Children - Click to Enlarge Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: Kevin White
2nd Place: Troy Cooley
3rd Place: Roy White
Women Winners:
1st Place: Anne Miceli
2nd Place: Ashley Deforest
3rd Place: Jamie Cowherd
Men Winners:
1st Place: Dustin Collins
2nd Place: Mark Bowman
3rd Place: Rick Cullen

Blairesville Scottish Games ~ Blairsville, GA ~ June 10th, 2012
Children - Click to Enlarge Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: Ian Wallace
2nd Place: Keenan Wallace
3rd Place: Grace Nicholson
Women Winners:
1st Place: Marcie Parrish
2nd Place: Haley Ballard
3rd Place: Erin Nicholson
Men Winners:
1st Place: Mark Nicholson
2nd Place: Stacey McFarlin
3rd Place: Kristoffer Miller

Central Virgina Highland Games ~ Richmond, VA ~ October 20, 2012
Children - Click to Enlarge Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: Alexander Berger
2nd Place: Zachery Potts
3rd Place: Liem Murray
Women Winners:
1st Place: Peny Brewer
2nd Place: Zoa Easterling
3rd Place: Kristen Barnes
Men Winners:
1st Place: Doug Arrington
2nd Place: Lynard Winder
3rd Place: James Wood

Also Featured Flying Hawkes Instructors: Mike (Red Hawk) and Vern (Chicken Hawk)


Central Virgina Highland Games ~ Richmond, VA ~ October 21, 2012
Children - Click to Enlarge Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: James Connel
2nd Place: Francis O'Connell
3rd Place: Austin Cook
Women Winners:
1st Place: Deb O'Smith
2nd Place: Elizabeth Young
3rd Place: Ashley Devereux
Men Winners:
1st Place: Mike Smith
2nd Place: Barday Fink
3rd Place: Timothy O'Connel
Also Featured Flying Hawkes Instructors: Mike (Red Hawk) and Vern (Chicken Hawk)

Big Bend Scottish Games ~ Marianna, FL ~ October 27, 2012
Children - Click to Enlarge

No

Image

Available

Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: Brandon Segrest
2nd Place: Stephen Redmond
3rd Place: Colton Watson
Women Winners:
1st Place: Jennifer Lewis
2nd Place: Jennifer Smith
3rd Place: Erin Parnsh
Men Winners:
1st Place: Bill Dewar
2nd Place: Sebastian Allen
3rd Place: Jonathan Lewis

Also Featured Flying Hawkes Instructors: Mike (Red Hawk) and Vern (Chicken Hawk)
Courtesy of Flying Hawkes Instructors: Ernie (Flying Hawk) and Flying Hawks II's Kim (Cherokee Hawk)


Big Bend Scottish Games ~ Marianna, FL ~ October 28, 2012
Children - Click to Enlarge Women - Click to Enlarge Men - Click to Enlarge
Children Winners:
1st Place: Ryan Champion
2nd Place: Austin Malloy
3rd Place: James Vinson
Women Winners:
1st Place: Jennifer Smith
2nd Place: Cynthia Grizzle
3rd Place: Anna O'Meara
Men Winners:
1st Place: Grant Rosboraugh
2nd Place: Demetri Clikas
3rd Place: Greg Stanford

Also Featured Flying Hawkes Instructors: Mike (Red Hawk) and Vern (Chicken Hawk)
Courtesy of Flying Hawkes Instructors: Ernie (Flying Hawk) and Flying Hawks II's Kim (Cherokee Hawk)